CLA-2-71:RR:NC:1:118 H86801

Ms. Brenda Altadonna
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63167

RE: The tariff classification of platinum catalyst ash from Argentina.

Dear Ms. Altadonna:

In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as platinum catalyst ash. Monsanto in Argentina operates a glyphosate manufacturing process at its plant located in Argentina. The process uses catalyst containing platinum to aid in the reaction of a glyphosate intermediate. Once the catalyst is no longer usable, the facility transports the spent catalyst in Argentina where two ovens incinerate the catalyst to “ashes” containing platinum (catalyst ash). The ash is then transported to a metal processor to reclaim the platinum.

The applicable subheading for the platinum catalyst ash will be 7112.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waste and scrap of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal; other waste and scrap containing precious metal or precious metal compounds, of a kind used principally for the recovery of precious metal: ash containing precious metal or precious metal compounds. The rate of duty will be free.

The U.S. Customs Service does not have prohibitions associated with the importation for the platinum catalyst ash provided that it meets all normal import requirements and regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division